Privacy Policy

L. Verbakel B.V. located at Industrieweg 13 5492 NG Sint-Oedenrode , is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

www.verba-pigfeeders.com
Industrieweg 13
5492 NG
Sint-Oedenrode +31 (0)413 474036

Personal data that we process

L. Verbakel B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these services to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name (if self-completed)
- Address (if filled in by yourself)
- Telephone number (if you have one)
- Email address (if filled in by yourself)

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities, in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@verba.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?

L. Verbakel B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- To inform and advise you about our products
- L. Verbakel B.V. analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tune the offer of products and services to general preferences.

Automated decision making

L. Verbakel B.V. does not make automated decisions about matters that could have consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being being being involved.

How long we keep personal data

L. Verbakel B.V. will retain your personal data for no longer than is strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your data was collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Cookie Google Analytics > 2 years > Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Filling in the request for advice > 2 years
Personalia> 2 years > In order to provide the person with the correct product for a specific request
Address> 2 years > To provide the person with the correct product for a specific request
Phone number > 2 years > To provide the person with the correct product for a specific request
Email> 2 years > To provide the person with the right product for a specific request




Sharing personal data with third parties

L. Verbakel B.V. only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

L. Verbakel B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored through your browser settings.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or remove your personal data. In addition you have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data or to object to the processing of your personal data by L. Verbakel B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal details that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or to object to the processing of your personal data to info@verba.nl.

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

L. Verbakel B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

L. Verbakel B.V. takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@verba.nl.